Privacy Notice

ASCOT PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LTD. PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION POLICY

Ascot Property Management Ltd. and Ash-Pro Properties Ltd. are committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to it by the Tenants and Residents. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. The policy applies to any person providing services on our behalf.

A copy of this policy is provided to any tenant or resident on request.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual's name, home address and phone numbers, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purpose of complying with the Residential Tenancies Act and Regulations of Alberta for enforcing, controlling, managing and administering the common areas and suites of our propertied including:

We normally collect information directly from our tenants. We may also collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. We inform our Tenants and Residents, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don't provide this notification is when a Tenant or Resident volunteers information for an obvious purpose.

Consent to collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the personal information is from a public source such as the Land Titles Office or the telephone directory. We may also not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to the Corporation, to enforce the tenant's rental/lease obligations or in an emergency situation that threatens life, health or safety.

We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

In cases where we collected personal information before January 1, 2004, we assume your consent to our use and, where applicable, disclosure for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We may ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are not willing to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask Tenants and Residents to provide their consent in writing (by signing a consent form or by checking a box on a form).

A Tenant or Resident may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of his personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations.

How Do We Use and Disclose Personal Information

We use and disclose personal information only for the purposes, for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use contact information to contact a Tenant or Resident or have our Agent or a Contractor do so. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to the Corporation, should that be necessary.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new purpose, we will ask for your consent.

How Do We Safeguard Personal Information

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that your information is accurate and complete. We rely on you to notify us if there is a change to your personal information. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect your personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill purposes for which the information was collected or for legal purposes.

Access to Records Containing Personal Information

Tenants and Residents have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. We do not provide Tenants or Residents with copies of complaint letters that we have received. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

If we refuse a request in whole or part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

If you wish to make a request for access to your personal information, you must do so in writing addressed to the Privacy Officer. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to other persons. You may also request a correction of any error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your written request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and Complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by the Corporation, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer, in writing, at:

Privacy Officer
Ascot Property Management Ltd
10141 - 119 Street
Edmonton, Alberta
T5K 1Z1